Confidence is the hinge on the door to success.

- Mary O’Hare Dumas

2015 Oceania Fly Fishing Championships

Description

The Oceania Fly fishing Championships Nov 2nd to Nov 7th 2015. The event will be a loch style 5 session event based out of Ballarat Fly Fishers Club on Lake Wendouree Ballarat Victoria Australia.

Two sessions will be on lake Fyans in the Grampians area, picturesque lake with browns and rainbows. Wendouree is an iconic mayfly water with a century of fly fishing.

We aim to run a low cost event with all transport and boats provided by FFA and Ballarat Club members.

Accommodation will be walking distance from the venue and comp and practice at lake Fyans will see competitors travel with their boat owner/controller.

Photo/s

Teams

Australia Gold

Captain : Pat Kennedy

Manager : Chris Dawson

Brian Hughes

Lubin Pfeiffer

Craig Dawson

Josh Flowers

Tom Jarman

Australia Green

Stephen Chatterton

Jason Garrett jnr

Tim Strong

Peter Walsh

Geoff Naylor

Reserve 1 : ?

Photographs & Video Footage

By registering for this competition you are consenting to your inclusion in photographs and/or video footage of the competition being taken and used by Fly Fish Australia Inc , by its Sponsors and Supporters and /or media organisations.

 

Important Information for Competitors

 
 
Organisers reserve the rights to change sector and session details
15/12/2015
 

This competition is bound by the following standards and rules:

 
Fips Mouche competition rules
 
Constitution
 
Clarification of FIPS Mouche rules for use at all Fly Fish Australia competitions

Please direct all competition correspondence to:

Mon 2 November
Sat 7 November
2015

 

Ballarat
View larger map or get directions
See Google Maps help for more information about getting directions.
 
Competition Agenda

Pre Competition

Start
End
Location
Pre -registrations open
Pre-registrations close
Competition waters close

Day 1 – 02/11/2015

Start
End
Location
Registration
PM
PM
Briefing
PM
PM

Day 2 – 03/11/2015

Start
End
Location
PM
PM

Day 3 – 04/11/2015

Start
End
Location
PM
PM

Day 4 – 05/11/2015

Start
End
Location
Session One
8:00 AM
11:00 AM
Session Two
2:00 PM
5:00 PM

Day 5 – 06/11/2015

Start
End
Location
Session Three
8:00 AM
11:00 AM
Session Four
2:00 PM
5:00 PM

Day 6 – 07/11/2015

Start
End
Location
Session Five
8:00 AM
11:00 AM
Results & Presentation
PM
PM