Results of the Inaugural Pairs Competition

The results of the inaugural pairs competition held on the 19th March 2023 were as follows:

16 teams entered, 32 competitors aged from 12 years of age to 82, 145 fish were caught, three lakes were fished, with the majority fishing the Little Pine Lagoon. Hook, Line and Sinker filmed the event. Sponsors included Mayfly Tackle, Spot On and the Great Lake Hotel. Twelve members of currently selected Australian Teams participated. Well done to all.

TEAMSFish NumbersFish PointsRanking
Team Bill and Ben15120201
Team We don’t like beer15115202
The Inevitables14107203
The Cordials14103004
Team Laurel and Hardy1398005
The Wooly Bugger and the Shaving Brush1092606
Commonwealth Team B1090807
Commonwealth Team C1186208
Kamloops A1183409
Kamloops B8704010
Commonwealth A6558011
Team Spot On7546012
Team Urbanc and Hayes4404013
Stillwater Assassins3298014
Penstock Pirates2192015
Mighty Maroons2172016